Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Geekdom: I made a button...

I'm geeky, but I'm not (yet) HTML geeky.  So when I was asked to make a button for my blog...yeah.  I did it, lets get that out of the way before I go into bitch mode.


OMG, I feel like such a Tard right now!  It took a lot of Googling, a lot of frustrations and a lot of cigarettes before I got it finished.   There are a lot of Step-by_Steps out there on how to do the damn thing and NOT ONE is the same and NOT ONE was for my specific needs and Blogger, I'm sorry but I HATE you right now and you're going to have to do a lot of ASS KISSING to make it up to me!  Damn I need a vicodin!  Or some alcohol.  Or some alcohol and vicodin...


Ok, so the button is there on the sidebar.  Its a shitty little thing and now that I know how to do it, I'll make a prettier one later, but this one will have to do for now.  Enjoy!

7 comments:

CB said...

I could have written the code for you bitch! I happen to be very HTML geeky. ;)

Brandy Rose said...

I am SOOOO gonna remember that CB for future reference!

Johi said...

I used a word processor in college (a typewriter with a memory). I feel your pain.

Snake said...

Cigs, booze, Vicodin . . . All for a little button! lol I'm going to pass on the button and go to the gym instead . . . Then, maybe some cigs, booze and vicodin as my reward . . . Ciao

tattytiara said...

Well done! I got halfway through one tutorial once. Just finishing reading it was more effort than I had to give.

Captain Dumbass said...

That shit is just too complicated for me. That's why I don't have a button.

Frankie Romano said...

Super. Cute. Button.
Cigarettes + booze + vic's = me wishing i had your life.